Preloader

Get Help

Privacy & Cookie Policy

RUN Specialist Store

Wolfpack Running Company (Pty) Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.runstore.co.za website (the “Service”), otherwise know as RUN; Run Specialist Store.

As a community based business we value our loyal customers constitutional rights and personal data. This page serves to inform you of policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you shop online on www.runstore.co.za, and to show our commitment to the protection of that data and to not sell or distribute to any outside parties.

 

Personal information collected

When you shop with RUN, we  collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

While shopping online with runstore.co.za, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Province
  • Postal code
  • City

Further to the above information, we may also request personal information related but not limited to: your running, gear preferences, running goals. This information can be voluntarily provided by the customer, and will be stored by RUN in order to provide a better service to the customer in future by thoroughly understanding the customers preferences.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Data Management With Reference To POPIA

Reference to data management for Wolfpack Running Company (Pty) LTD T/A RUN Specialist Store privacy policy shall include responsible parties as defined in POPIA.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
All personal data provided by you is provided voluntarily.

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
Reference to special categories of personal data includes Special Personal information as defined in POPIA (i.e. religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life, biometric information, and criminal behaviour to the extent that such information relates to the alleged commission by a data subject of any offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a data subject or the disposal of such proceedings.)

We will only use health data you voluntarily provide us and such only with your prior consent or under your direction to do so and only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or revoke your consent at any time, as set out below (see ‘Your Rights’) but should you not provide the data or revoke your consent then we may not be able to manage our relationship with you and provide products and/or the Services to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
– Use of information is based on your consent

– We may process your personal data to provide you with products and services based on your needs or buying behaviour.

You can withdraw your consent at any time but this may affect the way in which we manage our relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and Services that we can provide.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE
Our online Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

DATA RETENTION
We may retain your personal data for a longer period than required in order to satisfy product returns and warranty queries that may occur at a future date.
We may also retain your personal data for the sole purchase of statistical modelling towards buying data and trends for future product development.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

We will not give your data to any third parties for the purpose of advertising or marketing. Every concern is given to the security of your personal data, but we accept no responsibilty and no liabilty for the loss of said data to malicious parties and any consequences thereof.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communicating with you / Opting Out

If you no longer wish to receive communication from us, please make use of the ‘opt-out’ link provided in all our newsletters.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendments will be applicable to all persons accessing runstore.co.za. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your Rights

Subject to applicable laws, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to request correction, deletion of your personal data
  • The right to reasonably object to the processing of your personal data
Contact Us

Should you have any queries related to our privacy policy please email hello@runstore.co.za

 

 

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.
Preloader